Oyo LG Poll: PDP Wins 32 Councils, 1 Rescheduled

The Oyo State Independent Electoral Commission (OYSIEC) has declared People’s Democratic Party (PDP) as winner of 32 out of the 33 councils in the local governments elections held in Oyo State on Saturday.

Mr Isiaka Olagunju, OYSIEC Chairman, made the declaration on Sunday in Ibadan.

The News Agency of Nigeria (NAN) reports that only Ido Local Government, which was suspended, was rescheduled for Wednesday, May 26.

Olagunju said that the commission had ensured transparency and adequate security during the election.

ALSO SEE: Lagos Govt Receives 74 Applications For Naturalisation In 2 Years — Commissioner

He appreciated the media as well as security agencies in the state for their support in ensuring a free, fair and transparent election.

The OYSIEC chairman said that the Ido Local Government would now hold on Wednesday, May 26.

The winners already declared by OYSIEC are Raheem Akeem Adepoju (Oorelope), Sulaiman Adediran(Irepo), Mrs Juliana Oluwakemi Akanni (Olorunsogo), Akanji Kabir Ayoade (Ogbomoso North) and Oyeniyi Timothy Oyedokun (Ogbomoso South) and Olugbenga Obalowo(Ibarapa East).

Poor Quality Maternal Medicines: The slippery slope to maternal deaths in Nigeria

Jelili Oyinloye Adebare(Iwajowa), Fasasi Adeagbo(ATISBO), Mrs Ramat Adeniran (Saki-East), Sarafadeen Omirinde(Saki-West), Adebare Muraina Afolabi (Kajola), Adesoye Seun Ojo (Ogo-Oluwa) and and Bolaji Ojo Akintola(Itesiwaju).

Others  are Olateju Michael Alabi ( Oriire), Adegbite Isaiah Alabi(Surulere), Adedoyin Oloyede Adeoye(Ibarapa Central), Lateef Adebayo Lawal (Ibarapa North), Muftau Osuolale (Iseyin) and Sunday Akindele Ojo (Afijio).

Others are Kafilat Olakojo (Atiba), Musbaudeen Adesina Sanusi (Ona-Ara), Babatunde Akeem Salami(Oyo West), Saheed Arowosaye Adeyemi(Oyo East), Ibrahim Akintayo (Ibadan North-East) and Taoheed Jimoh Adedigba (Akinyele)

The remaining are Olaide Popoola(Oluyole), Kazeem Gbadamosi(Lagelu), Oyedele Sikiru Sanda(Egbeda), Kehinde Adeyemi Akanni(Ibadan South-West), Musbaudeen Sanusi(Ona-Ara), Saheed Oladayo Yusuf(Ibadan North), Emmanuel Oluwole Alawode (Ibadan South-East).(NAN)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here


This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Latest stories

Most Read