21.3 C
Abuja
Saturday, June 25, 2022
HomeNews2023: APC Zones Chairman To North-Central, SW Clinches Secretary, Others

2023: APC Zones Chairman To North-Central, SW Clinches Secretary, Others

Most Read

Nigeria’s ruling All Progressives Congress (APC) has finally approved the recommendations of the party’s Committee on Zoning, which set aside its National Chairman to North-Central, while National Secretary to South-West

The decision was taken during a meeting of the Caretaker/Extraordinary Convention Planning Committee (CECPC).

Salisu Na’inna Dambatta, Director of Publicity made the announcement in a statement on Wednesday.

He said Zonal Representatives on the CECPC will coordinate the process in each zone, pointed out the detailed zoning arrangement for the party as follows:

*NORTH-CENTRAL*: Benue, Kogi, Kwara, Nasarawa, Niger and Plateau States

1. National Chairman
2. National Vice Chairman (North Central)
3. Deputy National Secretary
4. Deputy National Legal Adviser
5. Deputy National Publicity Secretary
6. Zonal Secretary
7. Zonal Youth Leader
8. Zonal Organising Secretary
9. Zonal Women Leader
10. Zonal Special Leader (Persons with Disabilities – PWD)
11. National Ex – Officio Member

*SOUTH-SOUTH*: Akwa Ibom, Bayelsa, Cross River, Delta, Edo and Rivers States

1. National Vice Chairman (South-South)
2. National Publicity Secretary
3. National Women Leader
4. Deputy National Treasurer
5. Deputy National Welfare Secretary
6. Zonal Secretary
7. Zonal Youth Leader
8. Zonal Organising Secretary
9. Zonal Women Leader
10. Zonal Special Leader (Persons with Disabilities – PWD)
11. National Ex – Officio Member

*SOUTH-WEST*: Ekiti, Lagos, Ogun, Ondo, Osun and Oyo States

1. National Secretary
2. National Vice Chairman (South West)
3. National Youth Leader
4. National Physically Challenged Leader
5. Deputy National Auditor
6. Zonal Secretary
7. Zonal Youth Leader
8. Zonal Organising Secretary
9. Zonal Women Leader
10. Zonal Special Leader (Persons with Disabilities – PWD)
11. National Ex – Officio Member

*SOUTH-EAST*: Abia, Anambra, Ebonyi, Enugu and Imo States

1. Deputy National Chairman (South)
2. National Vice Chairman (South East)
3. National Treasurer
4. National Welfare Secretary
5. Deputy National Organising Secretary
6. Zonal Secretary
7. Zonal Youth Leader
8. Zonal Organising Secretary
9. Zonal Women Leader
10. Zonal Special Leader (Persons with Disabilities – PWD)
11. National Ex – Officio Member

*NORTH-EAST*: Adamawa, Bauchi, Borno, Gombe, Taraba and Yobe States

1. Deputy National Chairman (North)
2. National Auditor
3. National Vice Chairman (North-East)
4. Deputy National Financial Secretary
5. Deputy National Women Leader
6. Zonal Secretary
7. Zonal Youth Leader
8. Zonal Organisig Secretary
9. Zonal Women Leader
10. Zonal Special Leader (Persons with Disabilities – PWD)
11. National Ex – Officio Member

*NORTH -WEST*: Jigawa, Kaduna, Kano, Katsina, Kebbi, Sokoto and Zamfara States

1. National Vice Chairman (North West)
2. National Legal Adviser
3. National Organising Secretary
4. National Financial Secretary
5. Deputy National Youth Leader
6. Zonal Secretary
7. Zonal Youth Leader
8. Zonal Organising Secretary
9. Zonal Women Leader
10. Zonal Special Leader (Persons with Disabilities – PWD)
11. National Ex-Officio Member

Latest

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.